Clear Jojoba Oil

Notify me when this product is available:

 

Jojoba Clear is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The Clear variety of Jojoba has been put through a charcoal filter removing the color and odor. This ensures the benefits in manufacturing without the risk of odor or product decolonization. Common Uses: Clear Jojoba oil is used in the cosmetics industry, for hair-care products (shampoos, hair tonic), for skin-care products (moisturising creams, facial cleansing agents, body and shaving lotions), in sunscreens, in nail care products and in make-up products (lipsticks and make-up pencils, eye-liners), in bath-oils and in soaps. Jojoba Clear Oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it's excellent skin care properties.

Country of Origin: Argentina
Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Common Names: Goat Nut, Deer Nut, Pignut, Wild hazel, Quinine Nut, Coffeeberry, Gray Box Bush
Parts Used: Jojoba Plant Seeds
Form: Liquid Wax
Color: Clear Colorless
Scent: Almost Odorless
Natural: Yes
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined